Child Behavioral Issues and Domestic Violence Assaults: A Defense Lawyer’s | Attorney’s Perspective.
[…] Each culture and parent brings different tolerances and approaches to parenting but the law draws some bright line boundaries. We have seen a number of cases involving serious violence but many private retained cases involve tension and buildup to an isolated incident. Most of these cases involve discipline or a reaction that exceeds the defenses allowed in RCW 9A.16.100. Our lawyers | attorneys have dealt with quite a few misdemeanor child assault cases where the physical discipline of a child exceeds what is allowed by law as RCW 9A.16.100 which allows for children to be physically disciplined, but certain behaviors are presumed unreasonable:
“The following actions are presumed unreasonable when used to correct or restrain a child: (1) Throwing, kicking, burning, or cutting a child; (2) striking a child with a closed fist; (3) shaking a child under age three; (4) interfering with a child’s breathing; (5) threatening a child with a deadly weapon; or (6) doing any other act that is likely to cause and which does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks. The age, size, and condition of the child and the location of the injury shall be considered when determining whether the bodily harm is reasonable or moderate. This list is illustrative of unreasonable actions and is not intended to be exclusive.”
Defense lawyers | attorneys who handle child assault charges and discipline cases must be experienced in these dynamics and issues. Counsel handling these kinds of cases must also be aware of this and take additional time to listen.